[wpdreams_ajaxsearchpro id=1]
Dynamic Image

Ultimate Member Profile Completeness

Updated: July 13, 2026

Ultimate Member Profile Completeness – encourage or force users to complete their profiles with progress bars and restrictions. Access via WPExclusive from $9.99/mo

Ultimate Member Profile Completeness is an extension designed to encourage or force users to complete their profiles through progress tracking and content restrictions. By ensuring users provide necessary data, site owners can significantly increase community engagement and eliminate empty user directories.

WPExclusive members get access to Profile Completeness as part of a full plugin and theme library — plans from $9.99/month. See the full Ultimate Member collection →

What Is Ultimate Member Profile Completeness?

Ultimate Member Profile Completeness is developed by Ultimate Member and is a specialized membership plugin for WordPress. It belongs to the membership category on WPExclusive, alongside other tools for building online communities. This extension solves the common problem of inactive members leaving their profiles blank, which often leads to a low-quality directory experience.

The plugin is designed for community managers who need specific user data, such as professional background or personal interests, to make their site functional. It provides the technical framework to set completion goals and enforce them through redirects or feature locking.

Ultimate Member Profile Completeness Features

The core functionality is built around incentivizing data entry through visual cues and behavioral triggers.

Progress Visualization and Widgets

Profile Completeness allows you to display specific fields a user has yet to complete alongside a progress bar via sidebar widgets. These widgets are intelligent and will automatically disappear once the user reaches 100% completion. You can also display the progress bar anywhere on the site using shortcodes to keep the goal visible during the browsing experience.

Access Restrictions and Global Redirects

Site administrators can force completion by redirecting users to their edit profile page until all required fields are filled. Furthermore, the extension can restrict users from commenting on posts, viewing other profiles, or interacting with bbPress forums until they reach a predefined completion percentage. This ensures that only active, verified members can participate in the community discussions.

Granular Role and Field Support

You can decide exactly which user roles should have profile completeness enabled and set unique required fields for each role. This means a “Premium Member” might have different requirements than a “Standard Subscriber.” Administrators have full control over the weight of each field, determining exactly what percentage each data point contributes to the total score.

Pricing

The retail price for the extension starts at $45.00 for a single site license. Accessing it via WPExclusive provides a more cost-effective path for those needing multiple Ultimate Member extensions.

PlanPriceSitesIncludes
Single Site$45.001 Site1-year updates/support
5 Sites$60.005 Sites1-year updates/support
WPExclusive MembershipFrom $9.99/monthUnlimitedProfile Completeness + full library

For developers managing multiple sites, a WPExclusive membership covers Profile Completeness plus hundreds of other plugins and themes — usually less than one premium license.

Latest Version

The plugin receives regular updates to ensure compatibility with the core Ultimate Member framework. WPExclusive updates plugin files promptly after each release to maintain stability and security.

How to Install

  1. Download the Profile Completeness .zip from your WPExclusive member account
  2. In WordPress: Plugins → Add New → Upload Plugin
  3. Select the .zip and click Install Now → Activate
  4. Navigate to Ultimate Member → User Roles and edit the role you wish to enable the feature for.
  5. Locate the Profile Completeness section and set the toggle to Yes.

Use Cases

Quality Control for Member Directories

Professional networking sites can use this to keep their member directory clean. By setting a rule that only displays users with 100% completion, you ensure that external visitors only see high-quality, data-rich profiles.

Onboarding Optimization

Use the pop-up feature to allow members to complete their profiles from any page on the site. This reduces friction, as users do not have to navigate away from the content they are currently viewing to provide their information.

Agencies and Developers Managing Multiple Client Sites

Developers building community sites for clients can deploy this extension across multiple projects using a single WPExclusive subscription, ensuring consistent data collection and user engagement without individual license overhead.

Pros and Cons

✅ Strengths

  • Highly flexible weighting for different profile fields
  • Role-specific completion requirements and fields
  • Built-in support for bbPress forum restrictions

⚠️ Limitations

  • Requires the core Ultimate Member plugin to be installed and active
  • Deep customization of the progress bar look may require CSS knowledge
  • Developer auto-updates require an active license key. WPExclusive publishes updates manually when new versions are released.

Is Ultimate Member Profile Completeness GPL Licensed?

Yes. Ultimate Member Profile Completeness is distributed under the GNU General Public License (GPL) — the same license that governs WordPress itself. GPL gives any user the legal right to use, study, share, and redistribute the software. This is the legal framework that makes WPExclusive’s membership model possible.

WPExclusive distributes 100% original, unmodified files — the same release the developer publishes. No injected code, no alterations, no security risks.

Get Ultimate Member Profile Completeness on WPExclusive

WPExclusive membership starts at $9.99/month, $87/year, or $149 lifetime — giving you Ultimate Member Profile Completeness plus every plugin and theme in the library, on unlimited sites.

Explore the full Ultimate Member collection → or browse all WordPress plugins →

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Ultimate Member Profile Completeness do?
Ultimate Member Profile Completeness adds a system to track and enforce user profile completion. Profile Completeness uses progress bars and access restrictions to ensure members provide necessary information.

Is Ultimate Member Profile Completeness free?
This is a premium extension available for purchase from the developer. WPExclusive members can access it as part of their membership starting at $9.99/month.

What is the latest version of Ultimate Member Profile Completeness?
The plugin is actively maintained — WPExclusive members always receive the most current release after it is verified and uploaded.

How much does Ultimate Member Profile Completeness cost?
The retail price starts at $45.00 annually for one site. Via WPExclusive, it is included in plans from $9.99/month.

Is it legal to use Ultimate Member Profile Completeness via WPExclusive?
The plugin is GPL licensed, which explicitly permits redistribution. WPExclusive provides original, unmodified files — fully within GPL terms.

Can I set different required fields for different user roles?
Yes, Profile Completeness allows you to customize the mandatory fields and completion percentage requirements based on the specific role assigned to the user.

Ultimate Member Profile Completeness

for 👆 Unlimited Downloads

Product:

Category:

Version: 2.3.2

License: GPL

Updated: July 13, 2026

[kkstarratings]

Table of Contents

$299

$149